Great Oak Wolfpack Golf Team
Home Schedule 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 SWL Stats College Golf GOHS Records Hall of Fame Wolfpack Scramble

 

 

 

Back Row: JV Coach Scott de Geus, Michael Pugh, Jared Hentila, Doug Head, Keenan Kalthoff, Alex Forss, Kevin Ruby, Matthew Jun, Varsity Coach Jared Boyatt

Front Row: Patrick Cormier, Simon Namgoong, Corey Rand, Michael Howe, Jose Pelayo, Blake Perry, Tommy Lozon, Brandon Karandang, Andrew Shepard

 

 

 

 




2010  Varsity Golf Stats
Alex Doug  Matthew Tommy Kevin Jared Corey  Michael
Date Opponent Location Result Forss Head Jun Lozon Ruby Hentila Rand Howe
3/1 Servite Invitational Western Hills CC 381 (2nd) 76 79 78 71 88 77
3/3 La Quinta Redhawk W 182-191 35 36 38 37 36 39
3/8 Havard-Westlake Invitational Saticoy CC 404 (1st) 79 80 81 83 87 81
3/9 Rancho Buena Vista Redhawk  W 197-214 38 37 39 45 40 43
3/10 Cathedral Catholic The Crosby W 199-200 40 43 40 40 38 41
3/11 Paloma Valley Menifee Lakes (Par 35) W 186-206 35 38 37
3/17 La Quinta SilverRock W 190-192 34 41 40 40 35 41
3/22 Temecula Valley Redhawk W 177-218 34 34 37 39 40 33
3/24 Temescal Canyon Redhawk W 184-228 37 39 35 39 36 37
3/29 Riverside Poly Tournament Victoria CC 379 (3rd) 75 76 73 75 78 78 77
3/31 Fallbrook Golf Club of CA (Blacks) W 393-426 80 85 73 87 84 71
4/5 Murrieta Valley SCGA W 191-196 38 39 38 40 38 38
4/7 Vista Murrieta Redhawk W 190-197 37 42 35 38 38 42
4/9 Champions' Invitational (Rd 1) Terra Lago (South) 295 75 70 73 79 77 78 80
4/9 Champions' Invitational (Rd 2) Terra Lago (North) 296 72 77 74 75 80 77 73
4/10 Champions' Invitational (Rd 3) Terra Lago 295 (2nd) 70 76 74 75 75 74 87
4/12 at Chaparral SCGA W 180-202 39 33 37 35 38 37
4/14 at Temecula Valley Temeku Hills W 189-217 37 39 37 38 38 40
4/20 at Temescal Canyon Canyon Lake CC W 185-204 38 36 36 37 38 39
4/21 Murrieta Valley Redhawk W 194-217 38 37 41 41 39 39
4/26 at Vista Murrieta Temecula Creek Inn W 200-201 39 41 39 44 41 40
4/28 Chaparral Redhawk W 189-214 41 35 38 36 39 49
5/4 Southwestern League Finals Soboba Springs CC 360 74 70 76 71 73 72
5/5 Southwestern League Finals The Journey at Pechanga 394 76 77 80 75 86 88
5/10 Eastern Team Divisional Yucaipa Valley GC 357 (Won) 70 70 72 75 72 73
5/13 CIF Team Final Redhawk 370 (2nd) 72 68 75 77 78 78
5/17 Central Individual Regional Mission Lakes CC 73 82 77 79
5/24 Individual Final Championship La Purisima 74 82 80
6/3 CIF SCGA Golf Club at Rancho Calif. 370 (5th) 77 79 70 72 80 72
Record        16-0 Forss Head Jun Lozon Ruby Hentila Rand Howe
Senior Senior Senior Junior Senior Senior Senior Fresh.
2010 Avg. 74.7 75.4 76.2 76.7 76.8 77.9 80.3 75.0
Low Round of Match 2009 Avg. 73.9 76.7 75.9 79.1 78.0 79.3 83.1
Low Round on Team 2008 Avg. 73.4 75.6 77.8 86.4 78.4 77.0 85.2 Var/JV Avg.
2007 Avg. 74.0 81.0 79.2 83.6 82.0 88.6 77.2




2010 Junior Varsity Golf Statistics
Michael Andrew Keenan Jose Michael Simon Avg. Kept Tommy Blake Brandon
Date Opponent Location Result Howe Shepard Kalthoff Pelayo Pugh Namgoong Score Lozon Perry Karandang
3/1 Ayala Tournament Los Serranos (North) 384 (Won) 79 79 76 76 76.8 74
3/2 Vista* San Luis Rey Downs W 206-222 42 40 43 43 44 41.2 38
3/9 Poway Stoneridge CC W 220-243 DQ 45 43 41 50 44 41
3/10 Paloma Valley* Menifee Lakes (Par 35) -------- 39 37 40 35
3/16 Cathedral Catholic Fairbanks Ranch W 217-220 42 51 38 43 43 43.4 51
3/18 West Valley* Redhawk W 210-328 43 39 44 40 44 42 49
3/23 Scripps Ranch* Redhawk L 214-200 45 43 42 45 40 42.8 43
3/25 Eastlake* Eastlake CC W 199-219 40 36 37 40 46 39.8 50
3/29 Riverside Poly Tourn. Victoria CC 394 (6th) 75 84 77 83 85 78.8
4/5 Santiago Tournament Golf Club @ Glen Ivy 401 (6th) 78 74 88 80 81 99 80.2
4/9 Champions' Invitational (Rd 1) Terra Lago (North) 316 77 82 86 79.0
4/9 Champions' Invitational (Rd 2) Terra Lago (South) 321 87 82 90 80.3
4/10 Champions' Invitational (Rd 3) Terra Lago (South) 306 76 81 89 76.5
4/13 Rancho Buena Vista Redhawk W 199-250 37 38 40 44 40 45 39.8
4/15 Poway Redhawk W 199-234 38 41 37 39 47 44 39.8
4/20 at Scripps Ranch* Torrey Pines L 204-196 39 40 45 43 42 40.8 40
4/22 Riverside Poly* Redhawk L 212-210 39 47 37 46 50 48 42.4
4/27 Paloma Valley* Redhawk W 199-254 35 37 48 42 41 44 39.8
4/29 Cathedral Catholic Redhawk W 214-224 36 43 41 50 46 51 42.8
Overall JV Record 9-3 Howe Shepard Kalthoff Pelayo Pugh Namgoong Avg. Score Lozon Perry Karandang
Fresh. Junior Soph. Soph. Fresh. Soph. Junior Fresh. Junior
2010 Avg. 77.7 81.3 81.9 84.6 85.6 91.4 80.8 76.0 94.7 102.0
* Against a Varsity Team 2009 Avg. 83.8 82.8 83.8 98.4 Team Avg. JV Avg.
2008 Avg. 94.2 = (Moved to
202.1 Varsity on 3/10)



2010 GOHS Alternates
Blake Patrick Brandon Michael
Date Redhawk Front 9 (Blue Tees) Perry Cormier Karandang Pugh
10/27 October Tryouts Day #1 54 51 44 43
10/28 October Tryouts Day #2 51 56 44 43
10/29 October Tryouts Day #3 55 47
2/22 February Tryouts Day #1 47 49 48 44
2/23 February Tryouts Day #2 57 49 51 42
2/24 February Tryouts Day #3 52 51 52 50
2/25 February Tryouts Day #4 47 54 45 47
3/2 Team Qualifier #1 51 52 40
3/3 Team Qualifier #2 46 49 49 43
3/9 Team Qualifier #3 42 50 58
3/10 Team Qualifier #4 45 49 42
3/15 Winner Plays in JV Match 47 51 46
3/18 Team Qualifier #5 52 50
3/22 Winner Plays in JV Match 50 55 51
3/24 Winner Plays in JV Match 46 50 53
4/13 Team Qualifier #6 41 53 49
4/15 Team Qualifier #7 42 47 52
4/21 Team Qualifier #8 50 48 55 Alt. Avg.
4/22 Team Qualifier #9 44 48 51 (Moved to
4/27 Winner Makes Match Play Bracket Day #1 43 48 53 JV on 3/9)
4/29 Winner Makes Match Play Bracket Day #2 43 47
Perry Cormier Karandang Pugh
Fresh. Soph. Junior Fresh.
102.2 102.8 95.0 1st Half Avg. 88.0
89.6 99.7 101.8 2nd Half Avg.
12.6 3.1 -6.8 Improvement
98.7 2009 Avg.
953 1009 940 Total
20 20 19 Rounds
95.3 100.9 98.9 Season Total


CIF / SCGA Southern California High School Championship
June 3, 2010 - The GC of Rancho California
Round 1 - The Golf Club at Rancho California - 6/3/2010 (Started on 4)
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Out 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 In Total
Yards 565 174 413 539 420 160 324 400 363 3358 135 380 411 558 408 343 189 515 411 3350 6708
Par 5 3 4 5 4 3 4 4 4 36 3 4 4 5 4 4 3 5 4 36 72
Alex Forss 6 3 5 4 4 4 7 4 4 41 3 4 4 5 5 4 2 5 4 36 77
Doug Head 7 3 5 4 6 3 4 4 6 42 3 4 4 4 4 5 3 4 6 37 79
Matthew Jun 4 4 4 5 4 2 3 4 4 34 3 4 4 4 4 5 3 5 4 36 70
Kevin Ruby 4 3 4 6 6 3 4 3 6 39 3 4 5 4 5 6 4 5 5 41 80
Tommy Lozon 4 3 5 7 4 3 4 4 4 38 4 4 3 5 4 4 3 3 4 34 72
Jared Hentila 6 3 3 4 5 3 3 5 4 36 2 4 4 6 4 3 5 4 4 36 72
Round 1 27 16 22 24 23 15 21 21 22 191 15 20 19 24 21 21 16 21 22 179 370
Status +7 +8 +10 -1 +2 +2 +3 +4 +6   +6 +6 +5 +4 +5 +6 +7 +3 +5   +10
 
Eagle
 
Birdie
 
Par
 
Bogey
 
Double Bogey or +

Interesting to see that after being +6 after our first six holes, we battled back to being +3 with four holes to go (which would have advanced).  Unfortunately, we played the last four holes +7.

 

Pos. Team Total
1
Torrey Pines HS 357
  Alex Wagner 68
  Jay Hwang 69
  Michael Kim 72
  Ryan Burgess 73
  David Smith 75
  Wonje Choi 76
2
Servite HS 363
  Patrick Cantlay 68
  Nick Komin 70
  Preston Valder 72
  Tyler Smith 76
  Tyler Little 77
  Court Lewis 80
3
Santa Barbara HS 364
  John Baur 70
  Jack Perry 72
  Ray Gerow 73
  Mickey Kirby 74
  Shane Lebow 75
  Sean Searls 76
4
Villa Park HS 368
  Alex Bungert 69
  Corey Gard 70
  Ryan Tetrault 72
  Brian Clifford 76
  Kethan Reddy 81
  Matt Wilson 82
5
Great Oak HS 370
  Matthew Jun 70
  Tommy Lozon 72
  Jared Hentila 72
  Alex Forss 77
  Doug Head 79
  Kevin Ruby 80
6
Saint Augustine HS 376
  Wally Gonzalez 73
  Ricardo Jensen 74
  Tyler Torano 75
  Christopher Derr 76
  Will Gonzalez 78
  Jose Favela 81
7
Stockdale HS 381
  Pete Fernandez Jr. 72
  Bryce Keene 75
  Alex Marina 75
  Suraj Patel 79
  Matt Deford 80
  Dalton Weaver 80
8
El Camino Real HS 382
  Vincent Seapara 73
  Jared LeGrand 74
  Zach Marrett 77
  Gio Washington 79
  Daniel Solvis 79
  Ryan Cienfuegos 88
9
Bullard HS 389
  Nick Sorensen 75
  Brandon Stites 75
  Michael Tolladay 77
  Tanner Manser 77
  Matt Bennett 85
  Dylan Seib 93
10
Venice HS 394
  Clayton Yamaguchi 73
  Ryan Miyamoto 78
  Derek Tsukahira 78
  Kevin Cullen 82
  Ryan Morimoto 83
  Peter Prior 93



CIF / SCGA Southern California High School Championship
Individual Results - The GC of Rancho California - June 3, 2010
1
Jake Katz Westlake 65
2
Mark Jensma Aliso Niguel 65
3
Andrew Levitt Santa Margarita 65
4
Nate Jessup Porterville 66
T5
Robin Jang Van Nuys 67
T5
Alexander Schauffele Scripps Ranch 67
T5
Matthew Duralde San Clemente 67
T5
Manav Shah Centennial 67
T9
Todd Baek Rancho Bernardo 68
T9
Tomas Lim Moorpark 68
T9
Matthew Negri Grossmont 68
T9
Alex Wagner Torrey Pines 68
T9
Beau Hossler Santa Margarita 68
T9
John Kim Los Alamitos 68
T9
Patrick Cantlay Servite 68
T9
Ryan Ree Mira Costa 68
T17
Anton Arboleda La Canada 69
T17
Alex Bungert Villa Park 69
T17
Jay Hwang Torrey Pines 69
T20
Johnny Ruiz Camarillo 69
T20
Andrew Archer Poway 69
T22
Matthew Jun Great Oak 70
T22
Allan Jun El Camino 70
T22
Grant Yamaguchi Clovis West 70
T22
Aaron Warren-Fernandez Cleveland 70
T22
Nick Komin Servite 70
T22
James Holley Chatsworth 70
T22
Kevin Gorman Bonita Vista 70
T22
Troix Tonkham Sherman Oaks CES 70
T22
John Baur Santa Barbara HS 70
T22
Corey Gard Villa Park 70
T32
J.J. Holen West Ranch 71
T32
Jonathan Sanders New Community Jewish HS 71
T32
Josh Park Diamond Bar 71
T32
Niall Platt Laguna Blanca 71
T32
Scott Parkin Wilson L/B 71
T32
Mike Moorehead Corona Del Mar 71
T32
Brandon Hortt West Hills 71
T39
Tommy Lozon Great Oak 72
T39
Jared Hentila Great Oak 72
T39
Brady Ma Granada Hills 72
T39
Jack Perry Santa Barbara 72
T39
Dodge Ward San Marcos 72
T39
Preston Valder Servite 72
T39
Jeffrey Roseth Fresno Christian 72
T39
Pete Fernandez Jr. Stockdale 72
T39
Chase Goodwin Frontier 72
T39
Nick Thomas Chaminade 72
T39
Ryan Tetrault Villa Park 72
T39
Michael Kim Torrey Pines 72
T51
Ki Taek Lee La Quinta 73
T51
Austin Kaiser Atascadero 73
T51
Vincent Seapara El Camino Real 73
T51
Bryson DeChambeau Clovis East 73
T51
Gunner Kirschenmann Garces 73
T51
Clayton Yamaguchi Venice 73
T51
Ryan Burgess Torrey Pines 73
T51
Wally Gonzalez Saint Augustine 73
T51
Robert Gojungco Torrey Pines 73
T51
Shearn Chua Mesa Grande 73
T51
Ray Gerow Santa Barbara 73
T62
Jonathan Chang Valencia 74
T62
Jared LeGrand El Camino Real 74
T62
Conner Huser Bakersfield 74
T62
Angelo Galletti Sherman Oaks CES 74
T62
Mickey Kirby Santa Barbara 74
T62
Ricardo Jensen Saint Augustine 74
T68
Brandon Stites Bullard 75
T68
Bryce Keene Stockdale 75
T68
Alex Marina Stockdale 75
T68
T.J. Masters Clovis North 75
T68
Chris Doyle Westlake 75
T68
Nick Sorensen Bullard 75
T68
Corey Novak San Joaquin Memorial 75
T68
Chris Ramirez Cleveland 75
T68
Shane Lebow Santa Barbara 75
T68
Tyler Zaentz Fresno Christian 75
T68
Tyler Torano Saint Augustine 75
T68
Christian Veluz Hamilton 75
T68
David Smith Torrey Pines 75
T81
Sean Searls Santa Barbara 76
T81
Robert Ricci La Costa Canyon 76
T81
Brian Clifford Villa Park 76
T81
Christopher Derr Saint Augustine 76
T81
Tyler Smith Servite 76
T81
Kevin Allen San Clemente 76
T81
Jake Knapp Estancia 76
T81
Andrew Morgan Wilson L/B 76
T81
Wonje Choi Torrey Pines 76
T90
Alex Forss Great Oak 77
T90
Landon Polterock Buchanan 77
T90
Tanner Manser Bullard 77
T90
Tyler Little Servite 77
T90
Michael Tolladay Bullard 77
T90
Garrett Cypher Carlsbad 77
T90
Zach Marrett El Camino Real 77
T97
Ryan Miyamoto Venice 78
T97
Reilly McMahon Righetti 78
T97
Will Gonzalez Saint Augustine 78
T97
Mathew Paek Van Nuys 78
T97
Jake Mancini Carlsbad 78
T97
Derek Tsukahira Venice 78
T103
Doug Head Great Oak 79
T103
Phillip Gonzales Verdugo Hills 79
T103
Gio Washington El Camino Real 79
T103
Daniel Solvis El Camino Real 79
T103
Suraj Patel Stockdale 79
T108
Kevin Ruby Great Oak 80
T108
Court Lewis Servite 80
T108
Matt Deford Stockdale 80
T108
Dalton Weaver Stockdale 80
T112
Kameron Kubis Sripps Ranch 81
T112
Kethan Reddy Villa Park 81
T112
Jose Favela Saint Augustine 81
T115
Kevin Cullen Venice 82
T115
Matt Wilson Villa Park 82
T117
Khorri Ellis North Hollywood 83
T117
Ryan Morimoto Venice 83
T119
Matt Bennett Bullard 85
T119
Brandon Dorsey North Hollywood 85
121
Ryan Cienfuegos El Camino Real 88
T122
Dylan Seib Bullard 93
T122
Peter Prior Venice 93
 
Chris Blystone St. Joseph WD




CIF-SS INDIVUDAL CHAMPIONSHIP - MAY 24, 2010
La Purisima Golf Course, Lompoc, CA  (Par 72)
Cantlay, Patrick Servite**** 68
Blystone, Chris St. Joseph/SM 72 *Birdied first playoff hole
Knapp, Jake Estancia 72
Doyle, Chris Westlake 73
Moorehead, Mike Corona del Mar 73
Forss, Alex Great Oak**** 74
Allen, Kevin San Clemente 74
Hossler, Beau Santa Margarita 74
Katz, Jake Westlake 74
Morgan, Andrew Wilson/LB 74
Arboleda, Anton La Canada 75
Kaiser, Austin Atascadero 75
McMahon, Reilly Righetti 75
Platt, Niall Laguna Blanca 75
Ree, Ryan Mira Costa 75
Ruiz, Johnny Camarillo 75
Chang, Jonathan Valencia/V 76
Chua, Shearn Mesa Grande 76
Duralde, Matt San Clemente 76
Holen, J.J. West Ranch 76
Jensma, Mark Aliso Niguel 76
Kim, John Los Alamitos 76
Lee, Ki Taek La Quinta/LQ 76
Levitt, Andrew Santa Margarita 76
Park, Josh Diamond Bar 76
Parkin, Scott Wilson/LB 76
Perry, Jack Santa Barbara**** 76
Thomas, Nick Chaminade 76
Komin, Nick Servite**** 77
Lim, Thomas Moorpark 77
Sanders, Jonathan New Community Jewish 77
Ward, Dodge San Marcos 77 Cut Line to Advance to the SCGA tournament on June 3, 2010
Cho, Rak Brea Olinda 78
Doll, Rory Nipomo 78
Kim, Seong Vista Murrieta 78
Machado, Micah Desert Christian 78
Sanders, Jeremy New Community Jewish 78
Eaton, Alex Bonita 79
Hoey, Rico Rancho Cucamonga 79
Lee, John Los Alamitos 79
Techakanokboon, Kevin Cerritos 79
Lozon, Tommy Great Oak**** 80
Chu, Chris Sunny Hills 80
Castro, Alfred La Quinta/LQ 80
McAustin, Matt Arroyo Grande 80
Schilling, Anthony Desert Christian 80
Ward, Cameron Woodbridge 80
Wibawa, Jeff Harvard Westlake 80
Hutchason, Alec Apple Valley 81
Kim, Anthony Gahr 81
Kim, David Mira Costa 81
Shah, Sagar Whitney 81
Silvernail, Brett Buena 81
Steinen, Ben La Quinta/LQ 81
Jun, Matthew Great Oak**** 82
Haeri, Michael Mater Dei 82
Hakes, Glenn Linfield Christian 82
Iverson, Josh Mayfair 82
Davenport, John Corona del Mar 82
Miller, Drew Chaminade 82
Odom, Ryan Santiago/C 82
Zakaria, Joseph San Luis Obispo 82
Blay, Pat Loyola 83
Buchman, Sam Brentwood 83
Crowley, Dylan Notre Dame/SO 83
De Huff, Kevin Santa Margarita 83
Eddy, Zach Newport Harbor 83
Nelson, Keenan Murrieta Valley 83
Ovalle, Joe Brea Olinda 83
Poole, Jon St. Bonaventure 83
Smith, Ryan Aquinas 83
Westermeyer, Martin Poly/R 83
Brockington, Mike Dana Hills 84
Cross, Eric Poly/R 84
Haygood, Dustin La Serna 84
Hutton, Jake Wilson/LB 84
Owaki, Ricky Esperanza 84
Smith Ryan Colton 84
Jeong, Richard Arcadia 85
Roquet, Josh Notre Dame/R 85
Semthiti, Jason Pacifica Christian 85
Taylor, Eric San Juan Hills 85
Gazzolo, David Poly/R 86
Hall, Cody Elsinore 86
Hood, Taylor Santiago/C 86
Kim, Joe Northwood 86
Larson, Derek Thousand Oaks 86
Macias, Zach South Hills 86
Palacios, Bobby Chino Hills 86
Chung, Jack Sunny Hills 87
McDermid, Beau Palm Desert 87
Murray, Tad La Quinta/LQ 87
Rodriguez, Victor Beaumont 87
Strang, Jonathon Downey 88
Williams, Jacob Diamond Ranch 88
Hall, Andrew Los Osos 90
Bales, Jason Barstow 91
Lent, Hunter Granite Hills 95



CIF INDIVIDUAL REGIONAL RESULTS - MAY 17, 2010
CENTRAL NORTHERN SOUTHERN
Mission Lakes CC River Ridge GC Skylinks GC
Ki Taek Lee, La Quinta  69 Holen J.J. West Ranch 67 Cantlay, Patrick Servite 66
Jacob Williams, Diamond Ranch  70 Poole Jon St. Bonaventure 69 Knapp, Jake Estancia 67
David Gazzolo, Riverside Poly   70 Doyle Chris Westlake 70 Kim, John Los Alamitos 67
Shuai Wu, Mesa Grande   73 Doll Rory Nipomo 70 Levitt, Andrew Santa Margarita 70
Rico Hoey, Rancho Cucamonga 73 Kaiser Austin Atascadero 70 Hossler, Beau Santa Margarita 71
Alex Forss, Great Oak   73 Silvernail Brett Buena 70 Hutton, Jake Long Beach Wilson 71
Micah Machado, Desert Christian   74 McAustin Matt Arroyo Grande 71 Bungert, Alex Villa Park 72
Hunter Lent, Granite Hills 74 McMahon Reilly Righetti 71 Chung, Jack Sunny Hills 72
Josh Roquet, Notre Dame     74 Thomas Nick Chaminade 71 Jensma, Mark Aliso Niguel 72
Eric Cross, Riverside Poly   75 Arboleda Anton La Canada 72 Ovalle, Joe Brea Olinda 72
Tad Murray, La Quinta 75 Blay Pat Loyola 72 Allen, Kevin San Clemente 73
Andrew Hall, Los Osos   75 Jeong Richard Arcadia 72 Brockington, Mike Dana Hills 73
Ryan Smith, Aquinas   76 Kim David Mira Costa 72 Kim, Joe Northwood 73
Victor Rodriquez, Beaumont 76 Larson Derek Thousand Oaks 72 Morgan, Andrew Long Beach Wilson 73
Alfred Castro, La Quinta 76 Lim Thomas Moorpark 72 Owaki, Ricky Esperanza 73
Keenan Nelson, Murrieta Valley 76 Miller Drew Chaminade 72 Parkin, Scott Long Beach Wilson 73
Taylor Hood, Santiago 76 Perry Jack Santa Barbara 72 Chu, Chris Sunny Hills 74
Glen Hakes, Linfield Christian   76 Sanders Jeremy New Community Jewish 72 Davenport, John Corona Del Mar 74
Ben Steinen, La Quinta   77 Crowley Dylan Notre Dame 73 Duralde, Matt San Clemente 74
Matthew Jun, Great Oak   77 Ree Ryan Mira Costa 73 Eddy, Zach Newport Harbor 74
Zach Macias, South Hills   78 Sanders Jonathan New Community Jewish 73 Iverson, Josh Mayfair 74
Ryan Smith, Colton 78 Semthiti Jason Pacifica Christian 73 Lee, John Los Alamitos 74
Ryan Odom, Santiago 78 Wihawa Jeff Harvard Westlake 73 Martin, Dan Tesoro 74
Anthony Schilling, Desert Christian   78 Blystone Chris St. Joseph 74 Moorehead, Mike Corona Del Mar 74
Tommy Lozan, Great Oak   79 Chang Jonathan Valencia 74 Shah, Sagar Whitney 74
Shearn Chua, Mesa Grande   79 Katz Jake Westlake 74 Strang, Jonathon Downey 74
Martin Westermeyer, Riverside Poly   80 Platt Niall Laguna Blanca 74 Taylor, Eric San Juan Hills 74
Alex Eaton, Bonita 80 Ruiz Johnny Camarillo 74 Techakanokboon, Kevin Cerritos 74
Jason Bales, Barstow 80 Ward Dodge San Marcos 74 Buchman, Sam Brentwood 75
Seong Kim, Vista Murrieta 80 Zakaria Joseph San Luis Obispo 74 Cho, Rak Brea Olinda 75
Beau McDermid, Palm Desert 80 Anderson Tyler San Luis Obispo 75 DeHuff, Kevin Santa Margarita 75
Alec Hutchason, Apple Valley 80 Nakazaki Kyle Mira Costa 75 Haeri, Michael Mater Dei 75
Cody Hall, Elsinore  80 Newman Josh Beverly Hills 75 Haygood, Dustin La Serna 75
Andrew Stanfield West Valley  81 Sahyoun Ramsey Campbell Hall 75 Kim, Anthony Gahr 75
Darren Zhang, Redlands East Valley     81 Sarmiento Ryan Malibu 75 Komin, Nick Servite 75
Ben Tolsma, Apple Valley     81 Shean Tyler Santa Ynez 75 Palacios, Bobby Chino Hills 75
Austin Shuxiao, South Hills     81 White Thayer San Marcos 75 Park, Josh Diamond Bar 75
Troy Means, Palm Desert     81 Curtis Carson Dos Pueblos 76 Ward, Cameron Woodbridge 75
Parker Irish, West Covina     81 Holden Bobby Royal 76 Arzaga, Ryan Mission Viejo 76
Jared Nepomuceno, Santiago     81 Huddy Walker Calabasas 76 Cole, Sammy Aliso Niguel 76
Cameron Salce, Bonita     81 Lee Jordan Montclair Prep 76 Deng, Robert St. Margaret's 76
Daniel Chian, South Hills  82 Timpson Michael Crescenta Valley 76 Lee, Kevin Cerritos 76
Matt Soriano, Ontario     82 Wilson Cory Agoura 76 Sheffelette, Scott La Serna 76
Doug Head, Great Oak     82 Woronovich AJ Santa Ynez 76 Tetrault, Ryan Villa Park 76
Tommy Kummerfeld, M.L. King     82 Ahn Joseph Camarillo 77 Anguiano, Mark La Serna 77
Bradley Fox, Onterio Christian   82 Chryar William Mira Costa 77 Atwood, Derek Downey 77
Jason Hopkins, Paloma Valley  83 Garcia Luis West Ranch 77 Fuzzard, Jeff Marina 77
Kristian Beall, Loma Linda     83 Luna Miguel Channel Islands 77 Gorski, Tevor Glendora 77
Hayden Killeen, Linfield Christian       83 Angard Alex Viewpoint 78 Hirao, Brenton Cypress 77
Matt Fairris, Claremont  84 Espino C.J. West Ranch 78 Oh, Jason Crean Lutheran 77
Royce Ballinger, Montclair  85 Hogan Jonny Dunn 78 Waki, Curtis Foothill 77
Kyle Knapp, Chaparral     85 Kirby Mickey Santa Barbara 78 Kim, Gene Cerritos 78
Michael Broad, Western Christian     85 Kyan Win Alhambra 78 Pires, Jason Kennedy 78
Garrett Evans, Charter Oak     85 Lebow Shane Santa Barbara 78 Ramirez, Ben Bishop Amat 78
Dennis Liu, Los Osos     85 Raanes Austin Quartz Hill 78 Suharli, Darryl Sunny Hills 78
Ryan Church, Bishop Union     85 Song Brian Beverly Hills 78 Smith, Tyler Servite 78
Brandon Alexander, Redlands East Valley     85 Westbrook Tanner Templeton 78 Clapp, Michael Long Beach Wilson 79
Christian McGrath, Cathedral City     85 Bouchard Jack Flintridge Prep 79 Cruz, Kevin Bishop Montgomery 79
Mike Brookman, Montclair  86 Kristo Luke Quartz Hill 79 Duarte, Gavin Diamond Bar 79
Casey Sullivan, Lone Pine     86 Moore Andrew Saugus 79 Guillen, Jordan El Dorado 79
Drew Chamberlain, Redlands     86 Paden Connor Oak Park 79 Heidecker, Paul Downey 79
Cody Lee, Arroyo   86 Sole Bobby Hesperia Christian 79 Low, Cameron Windward 79
Benjamin Ono, Bishop Union   87 Yin Eric Arcadia 79 Char, Mitchel Fountain Valley 80
Michael Battaile, Redlands East Valley  88     88 Harada David Rio Mesa 80 Nicolai, Chase Long Beach Wilson 80
Brandon Bell, 29 Palms     88 Kim Eric Alemany 80 Vu, Andre Fountain Valley 80
Greg Kantzalis, Beaumont     88 Lai Jonathan Arcadia 80 Chavous, Tyler Canyon 81
Zac Reeves, Bonita  89 McLay Chad Rio Mesa 80 Kang, Steve Beckman 81
Daniel Colvin, Rim of the World     89 Molnar Benjamin New Community Jewish 80 Kim, Billy Troy 81
Blake Gentry, Sultana     89 Olah Peter Montclair Prep 80 Prather, Andy Bishop Amat 81
Bryson Blake, Mammoth   89 Prosser Ryan Oaks Christian 80 Taylor, Owen San Juan Hills 81
Ceasar Tungol, Walnut   90 Barba Chaz St. Joseph 81 Uyeda, Jake Whittier 81
Sam Unke, Cal Lutheran     90 Calupe Jon Channel Islands 81 Bui, Brian La Quinta 82
Anthony Gutierrez, Barstow     90 Kim Kevin South Torrance 81 Cannon, Mike Laguna Beach 82
Mike Chase, Desert Hot Springs     90 Ko Joseph Buckley 81 Delgado, Phillip Warren 82
Gain Phansuwon, Diamond Ranch     90 Matulich Joey Summit View West 81 Smith, Wesley Pacifica 82
Tyler Goodman, La Verne Lutheran  91 Patao Derek La Canada 81 Yi, Kwang Valencia 82
Dylan Boughton, Jurupa Valley  92 Ancheta JR Antelope Valley 82 Fliss, Matt Mayfair 83
Christian Sveza, El Segundo     92 Kim Richad Beverly Hills 82 Jauregui, Zeke Savanna 83
Kyle Sturms, Hemet   92 Golden Justin Canyon 83 Keedy, Jono Corona Del Mar 83
Alex Coats, Paloma Valley   93 Hou Aaron Dunn 83 Nolan, Matt La Salle 83
Awston Albiso, Cajon     93 Tseng Michael Dunn 83 Wilcock, Justin Northwood 83
J.C. Eastwood, Pacific     93 Campos Gary Montebello 84 Dworsky, David Windward 84
Adam Manke, Charter Oak   93 Conway Joseph Victor Valley Christian 84 Frazzetta, Ryan Lakewood 84
Ian Catacutan, La Sierra       94 Hong David Pasadena Poly 84 Gard, Corey Villa Park 84
Nathan Vonderharr, La Sierra     94 McNulty Kyle Quartz Hill 84 Stipp, Josh Glendora 84
Christian Figueroa, Norte Vista     94 Thatch Clayton West Ranch 84 Auer, John La Salle 85
Cory Mariano, Ganite Hills     94 Anderson Chris Santa Monica 85 Chom, Korey Artesia 85
Brandon Green, Yucaipa     94 Lam Vincent Temple City 85 Park, Gary Garden Grove 85
Tim Mast, Jurupa Valley   94 Messner Matt Apple Valley Christian 85 Hewlett, Charles Laguna Beach 87
Harrison Tsoi, Gabrielino  95 Park Jin Burbank 85 Stanford, Colin La Salle 88
Alex Hird, Big Bear   95 Bales Davey Wildwood 86 Palmer, Andrew Laguna Beach 91
Angel Nevarez, Patriot   96 Fierro Cameron Schurr 86 Freed, David St. Margaret's 93
Christian Nazareno, Colton     99 Hernandez Johnny Webb 86 Del Rosario, Ryan Savanna 95
Jacob Sornaso, Azusa   99 Cho Kevin Village Christian 87 Grandados, Brett Don Bosco Tech 95
Jacob Michener, 29 Palms   100 Hong Alan San Marino 87 Chavez, Robert Bishop Amat 96
Brandon Garrety, Citrus Hill    101 Dishman Cameron Grace Brethren 88 Rapaport, Danny Brentwood DQ 
Jamie Braswell, Yucaipa   104 Whitmore Chaz Cabrillo 88 Campbell, Brian Mater Dei WD
John Wilson, Don Lugo   105 Yu Hyuk Beverly Hills 88
Michael De La Cruz, Gabrielino    108 Ozawa Mike North Torrance 89
Tyler Row, La Sierra  109 Gomez Stephen Montebello 90
Jason Martinez, Barstow    123 Hall Rocky Nordhoff 93
Jeff Vasquez, La Sierra DQ Marvin Dustin Grace Brethren 93
Pederson Tyler Hesperia Christian 95
Huh Jun Bishop Diego 99
Dunwoody Billy Pacifica Christian 101
Lung Jonathan Keppel 104
Benell Charlie Harvard Westlake dq
Morse Cody Righetti dq
Richter Valdes Diego  Dunn wd

 

Meet the Great Oak Golf Team - Video 

 

 

 

 
TEAM FINAL CHAMPIONSHIP - REDHAWK GC - MAY 13, 2010
(Top Four Teams Advance to SCGA)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS TEAM RESULTS
Great Oak Head, Doug 68 1) Servite 365 Advanced to SCGA
Santa Barbara Perry, Jack 68 2) Great Oak* 370 Advanced to SCGA
Sunny Hills Kang, Jeff 68 3) Villa Park 370 Advanced to SCGA
La Quinta/LQ Castro, Alfred 69 4) Santa Barbara* 372 Advanced to SCGA
Servite Valder, Preston 69 5) South Torrance 372
Villa Park Tetrault, Ryan 69 6) Los Alamitos 375
Los Alamitos Lang, Chris 70 7) La Quinta 378
Loyola Fortades, Marco 70 8) Mater Dei 378
Righetti McMahon, Reilly 70 9) Chaminade 379
Servite Cantlay, Patrick 71 10) Loyola 381
Villa Park Bungert, Alex 71 11) Corona del Mar 383
Great Oak Forss, Alex 72 12) Righetti 384
Chaminade Lautz, Walter 72 13) Sunny Hills 384
Atascadero Kaiser, Austin 72 14) Mira Costa 384
La Quinta/LQ Lee, Ki Taek 72 15) Brea Olina 390
Los Alamitos Kim, John 72 16) Santa Margarita 397
Mater Dei Haeri, Michael 72 17) Calabasas 398
Mira Costa Nakazaki, Kyle 72 18) West Ranch 400
Servite Little, Tyler 72 19) Harvard-Westlake 401
Villa Park Gard, Corey 72 20) Arcadia 404
Brea Olinda Cho, Rak 73 21) Atascadero 405
Calabasas Huddy, Walker 73
Santa Margarita Levitt, Andrew 73 * Lower 6th Man Score
South Torrance Kang, Robin 73
South Torrance Wells, Jeff 73
South Torrance Moon, Jason 73
Brea Olinda Ovalle, Joe 74
Chaminade Miller, Drew 74
Los Alamitos Lee, John 74
Mira Costa Ree, Lawrence 74
Santa Barbara Lebow, Shane 74
Santa Barbara Gerow, Ray 74
Chaminade Winchester, Zach 75
Corona del Mar Moorehead, Mike 75
Corona del Mar Davenport, John 75
Great Oak Jun, Matthew 75
Harvard-Westlake Benell, Charlie 75
Los Alamitos Wathanasaynee, Shane 75
Mater Dei Campbell, Brian 75
Mater Dei Price, Camden 75
Righetti Hoobery, MacGregor 75
Sunny Hills Chung, Jack 75
Corona del Mar Starnes, Josh 76
La Quinta/LQ Murray, Tad 76
Loyola Meek, Blake 76
Mira Costa D'Angelo, Michael 76
Servite Komin, Nick 76
South Torrance Kim, Dan 76
Great Oak Lozon, Tommy 77
Atascadero Womack, Dalton 77
Chaminade Thomas, Nick 77
Corona del Mar Mull, Brian 77
Arcadia Pidlaoan, Anthony 77
Santa Barbara Kirby, Mickey 77
Santa Margarita Hossler, Beau 77
Servite Smith, Tyler 77
Servite Court, Lewis 77
South Torrance Kim, Kevin 77
Sunny Hills Park, Kristen 77
West Ranch Garcia, Luis 77
Great Oak Ruby, Kevin 78
Great Oak Hentila, Jared 78
Atascadero West, Casey 78
Calabasas Demshki, Kyle 78
Harvard-Westlake Goodley, Max 78
Loyola London, Gren 78
Loyola Blay, Pat 78
Mater Dei Cluck, Braden 78
Mater Dei Mendoza, Nico 78
Righetti Walberg, Bret 78
Villa Park Wilson, Matt 78
Brea Olinda Van Unen, John 79
Harvard-Westlake Wibawa, Jeff 79
Loyola Fierro, Blake 79
Mira Costa Ree, Ryann 79
Santa Barbara Searls, Sean 79
West Ranch Holen, J. J. 79
West Ranch Espino, C. J. 79
Arcadia Lai, Jonathan 80
Calabasas Molnar, Brandon 80
Corona del Mar Keedy, Jono 80
La Quinta/LQ Steinen, Ben 80
Mater Dei Cwalina, Matthew 80
Righetti Morse, Cody 80
Villa Park Reddy, Kethan 80
Arcadia Jeong, Richard 81
Brea Olinda Pendray, Corey 81
Calabasas Malinoff, Jordan 81
Chaminade Ulrich, Ricky 81
La Quinta/LQ Simonds, Joey 81
Righetti Brown, Landon 81
Santa Margarita McCarthy, Dan 81
La Quinta/LQ Hicks, Mark 82
Santa Barbara Mikles, Spencer 82
Santa Margarita Paolucci, Niko 82
Sunny Hills Suharli, Daryl 82
Sunny Hills Hong, Mike 82
West Ranch Kim, Isaac 82
Arcadia Yin, Eirc 83
Arcadia Ojeda, Clay 83
Brea Olinda Choe, Michael 83
Mira Costa Kim, David 83
Mira Costa Harper, J. P. 83
South Torrance Sanati, G. J. 83
Villa Park Clifford, Brian 83
West Ranch Blatchford, Kyle 83
Brea Olinda Park, Eddie 84
Harvard-Westlake Aronson, Michael 84
Los Alamitos Campbell, Connor 84
Loyola Rielly, Pat 84
Santa Margarita DeHuff, Kevin 84
Sunny Hills Chu, Chris 84
Arcadia Reiske, Max 85
Corona del Mar Bruno, Steve 85
Harvard-Westlake Sohn, Andrew 85
Righetti Sobczak, Matt 85
Santa Margarita Pierson, Jordan 85
Atascadero Vering, Josh 86
Calabasas Karazissis, Kyle 86
West Ranch Thatch, Clayton 86
Los Alamitos Fitzgerald, Andrew 87
Harvard-Westlake Zaferis, Ernie 88
Atascadero Aguiar, Alex 92
Calabasas Wallen, Richard 92
Chaminade Bhatia, Jaan 93
Atascadero Jensen, Austin WD

 

 

 

 
TEAM DIVISIONALS - MAY 10, 2010 RESULTS 
TOP THREE TEAMS ADVANCE TO TEAM FINAL
CENTRAL COAST SOUTHERN NORTHERN SOUTH COAST
1. Santa Barbara - 358** 1. Servite - 361** 1. Calabasas - 386** 1. Villa Park - 359**
2. Righetti - 370** 2. Mater Dei - 366** 2. Arcadia - 387** 2. Corona del Mar - 371**
3. Atascadero - 391** 3. Santa Margarita - 376** 3. West Ranch - 387** 3. Brea Olinda - 374**
4. San Luis Obispo - 395 4. Wilson/LB - 381  4. Westlake - 390 4. Tesoro - 380
5. San Marcos - 396 5. Santiago - 384 5. Thousand Oaks - 396 5. Huntington Beach - 381
6. Arroyo Grande - 398 6. Poly/R - 394 6T. Valencia - 402 6. Foothill - 382
7. St. Joseph - 402 7. La Serna - 415 6T. Agoura - 402 7. Mission Viejo - 387
8. Camarillo - 412 8. Centennial - 419 8. La Canada - 404 8. El Dorado - 389
9. Oak Park - 424 9. Avalon - 420 9. Saugus - 407 9T. Dana Hills - 393
10T. Buena -426 10. Millikan - 421 10. Cresscenta Valley - 417 9T. Beckman - 393
10T. Malibu - 426 11. Cypress - 423 11. Burbank - 424 11. El Toro - 407
12. Santa Ynez - 427 12. Kennedy - 425 12. San Marino - 429 12. San Juan Hills - 413
13. Rio Mesa - 433 13. Valencia - 427 13. Bishop Amat - 432 13. St. Margaret's - 433
14. St. Bonaventure - 434 14. Laguna Beach - 430 14. Burroughs - 433 14. Whittier Christian - 449
15T. Montclair Prep - 452 15. Lakewood - 435 15. La Salle - 436
15T. New Comm. Jewish - 452 16. Ontario Christian - 439 16. Temple City - 448
17. Oxnard - 453 17. Paloma Valley - 447 17. Grace Brethren - 449
18. Dunn - 460 18. Estancia - 457 18. Lancaster - 510
19. Garden Grove - 514
Advanced to Redhawk
EASTERN CENTRAL WESTERN for Team Final
1. Great Oak - 357** 1. Mira Costa - 369** 1. Chaminade - 359** Great Oak - 357
2. Sunny Hills - 365** 2. Los Alamitos - 379* 2. Loyola - 377* Santa Barbara - 358
3. La Quinta - 368** 3. South Torrance - 385** 3. Harvard-Westlake - 380** Chaminade - 359
4. Glendora - 376 4. Newport Harbor - 386 4. Beverly Hills - 386 Villa Park - 359
5. Vista Murrieta - 384 5T. Cerritos - 392 5T. North Torrance - 395 Servite - 361
6. Palm Desert - 385 5T. Peninsula - 392 5T. Notre Dame/SO - 395 Sunny Hills - 365
7T. Desert Christian - 395 7. South Hills - 394 7. Santa Monica - 404 Mater Dei - 366
7T. Diamon Bar - 395 8. Esperanza - 398 8. Bonita - 418 La Quinta - 368
9. Murrieta Valley - 408 9. Los Osos - 412 9. Charter Oak - 426 Mira Costa - 369
10. Redlands East Valley -412 10. Warren - 417 10. Beaumont - 430 Righetti - 370
11. Rim of the World - 414 11. West Covina - 421 11. Keppel - 437 Corona del Mar - 371
12T. Bishop - 419 12. Walnut - 430 12. Wilson/HH - 443 Brea Olinda - 374
12T. Cathedral City - 419 13T. Downey - 436 13. Gabrielino - 452 Santa Margarita - 376
12T. Damien - 419 13T. Hesperia Christian - 436 14. Jurupa Valley - 457 Loyola - 377
15. Barstow - 456 15T. Claremont - 438 15. Don Lugo - 502 Los Alamitos - 379
16. Twentynine Palms - 471 15T. Upland - 438 16. Cajon - 545 Harvard-Westlake - 380
17. Viewpoint - 441 South Torrance - 385
Calabasas - 386
Arcadia - 387
West Ranch - 387
Atascadero - 391

 

 

2010 Champions' Invitational April 9-10  The Golf Club at Terra Lago; Indio, CA
South Course 6,905 yards
North Course 6,928 yards Individual Results  
1st 2nd 3rd 54 hole total
1 McInerney AJ  2012 Henderson, NV 72 67 70 209
  Cantlay Patrick 2010 Los Alamitos, CA 72 68 69 209
3 Ban Shotaro 2011 San Jose, CA 71 69 71 211
  Murray Tad 2010 La Quinta, CA 70 68 73 211
5 Perry Jack 2010 Santa Barbara, CA 71 71 70 212
6 Levitt Andrew 2012 Ladera Ranch, CA 68 74 71 213
7 Knapp Jake 2012 Costa Mesa, CA 71 71 75 217
  De Los Reyes Johnny 2011 Antioch, CA